TERMS AND CONDITIONS

PRIVACY STATEMENT

ABOUT THIS NOTICE Coast to Coast offers Surfing and Adventure activities for the purposes of learning and having fun! This privacy notice provides information about how Coast to Coast collects and uses your personal information.

ABOUT YOU This privacy notice uses “you” to mean any individual about whom we collect and hold personal data.

WHAT INFORMATION MAY WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU? We collect, store and use the following categories of personal data:

  • we collect your contact details such as name, title, personal or work e-mail address when you book a lesson, course or tour
  • other relevant personal information. We ask for your swimming ability and any relevant health issues so that we can plan for appropriate tuition and understand any adjustments required to ensure customer safety. Our number one priority is to keep you safe while having fun.
  • photography and video. We may take photos or video as a record of the experience or for your training purposes. For Coast to Coast marketing purposes we will always ask you to give consent when booking.
  • customer feedback. We may carry out customer research by providing customers with access to feedback questionnaires. Although this feedback is anonymous, the questionnaires provide the opportunity for free text comments, in which a customer may supply personally identifiable information about themselves, other customers or members of staff
  • your IP address

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED? Coast to Coast use a professional external company to manage our online booking process: this company processes information about you on Coast to Coast’s behalf. Coast to Coast remains responsible for the information and will ensure it is kept securely. We capture this information as it is necessary to fulfill our contract with you to deliver a lesson, course or tour.

Coast to Coast provide physical forms for Schools or Individual Lessons. Upon receipt of the physical form, Coast to Coast transfers this information to our online booking system.

As a visitor to www.c2csurfschool.com we collect, store and use your IP address. We capture the IP address of every visitor to www.c2csurfschool.com. We do this so that we can monitor service user engagement.

HOW WE WILL USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU? We are using information about you because it is necessary for the performance of your contract with us for provision of classes and tours to be operated safely.

More explicitly, the information you provide to Coast to Coast will be used to:

  • manage coordination of lessons, courses and tours
  • plan for appropriate tuition and make adjustments required to ensure customer safety
  • provide you with photos or video as a record of the experience or for training purposes
  • update you on changes and improvements to lessons, courses and tours that you’ve booked onto
  • maintain accurate and up-to-date records
  • process any complaint you submit
  • meet legislative, statutory, contractual and audit requirements

We will hold the personal data you provided us for six years after your lessons, courses or tours are complete. We hold IP address information for six years from the date of visit. Where you have given consent, photos and videos for marketing purposes will be held for 35 years as a historical record. Physical forms are retained for five years after your lessons, courses or tours are complete.

If you have any questions, please contact Sam Christopherson on [email protected].

COAST TO COAST PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY All information we store about you will solely be used for Coast to Coast information, service and marketing purposes that you have given consent too. We will not share your details with any external or third parties. All customer information held by Coast to Coast is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998.

COAST TO COAST NEWSLETTERS In order to receive online newsletters you will be required to register with Coast to Coast. Any personal information supplied to Coast to Coast as part of this registration process will be collected, stored and used in accordance with our privacy and data protection policy. If under 16 we insist on a parent’s or guardian’s permission before signing up for the newsletter.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

FINANCIAL INFORMATION

PRIVACY POLICY  We do not store credit card details nor do we share financial details with any 3rd parties. All booking payments are done through an encrypted payment gateway for which our booking agent Rezdy.com and ourselves have no access to your personal details.

PAYMENT Coast to Coast accept payment for hire, lessons, courses, retail or vouchers. We accept cash or cheques at point of sale in person or for online transactions we accept bacs, credit card, debit card or paypal payments.

VAT All products and services shown on this website are inclusive of VAT.

 

TERMS OF TRADE

FOR LESSONS AND HIRES Coast to Coast provide online and manual booking service for our lessons, courses and hires. For all online payments more than 48 hours in advance of lessons, hire or course start times you will receive reminder notification by email of the location and time. If conditions are not suitable for your lesson/ hire or course we will be in contact with normally 24 hours notice to reschedule dates for your sport or alternative activities on the day. On the odd occasion surf or weather forecasts are marginal we may do an “on the day” senior instructor decision – this can be up to 3 hours notice – we will inform you in advance that it is marginal and the possibility of a late “on the day call”.

VOUCHERS All Coast to Coast Vouchers  must be used in 12 months from point of purchase and within the surf school seasonal opening times.

WEST OR NORTH COAST COURSES Coast to Coast aim to provide a high quality of service to all customers at all times.

ALTERNATIVE SPORTS PROVIDERS Occasionally Coast to Coast provide services with external partners such as fitness, yoga, alternative sports or accommodation. All external sports instructors or companies we recommend are of a high quality and provide their own insurance. While participating in their courses/ lessons or activities you are under their duty of care. Should any issue related to health or well being happen while participating in their activities, under their duty of care, any complaints should be dealt directly with these parties. Please also inform Coast to Coast as we aim only to recommend high quality providers.

ACCOMMODATION PROVIDERS All accommodation or camping operations are recommendations and are normally organisation we have worked with for years and of a high quality. Occasionally weather or surf conditions will mean we have to use new providers. Should you have any complaints with relation to service, health and safety while in the accommodation or camping property this should be taken up with the provider directly under their terms or business and insurance. Please also inform Coast to Coast as we aim only to recommend high quality providers.

TRANSPORT Coast to Coast offer free transport from ferry or train station near to accommodation and course venues around Scotland. Transport is also offered free from accommodation to venue of activities which can vary depending on weather and surf conditions. All travel in Coast to Coast vehicles is done so for free and courses or lessons will be the same price whether you travel in your own transport or need transport in a Coast to Coast vehicle.

Please note if you are receiving transport in any other way, to any Coast to Coast course, with other customers or staff independent of official Coast to Coast transport – all liability is with the driver of that vehicle.

RETAIL We hold limited retail stock in-house, mostly own brand clothing. Most of our retail takes place in person but for online purchases we aim to keep online availability up to date and a 48 hour delivery time after confirmation with customers. You will be notified within 24 hours if any issues with stock availability and offered new timescales or a full refund.

DELIVERY We post to UK mainland only. Payment is payable at point of sale online.

REFUND/RETURNS POLICY

LESSON AND ACTIVITIES

Clients will obtain a refund or credit if:

  • the client notifies Coast to Coast Surf school with adequate time.
  • the Instructor cancels the activity due to unsuitable or dangerous conditions.

Note – no refund will be offered if it rains.

If water and weather conditions become unsafe during the activity, the instructor may modify the activity and undertake activities on the shore rather than in the water, or the activity may be rescheduled for another time.

If the client has paid for a block of lessons at a discounted price, the refund will be based on the total amount paid less the lessons already delivered calculated at the undiscounted lesson price.

No refund is offered if the client refuses to comply with the Coast to Coast Surf School policy and the Instructor determines the client cannot participate in the activity (e.g. client is under the influence of drugs or alcohol)

If the client advises the Instructor of a medical condition such that the Instructor decides that it would be unsafe for the client to participate in the activity, a full refund will be offered.

If the Instructor becomes aware of a client’s medical condition after the lesson has commenced, such that the Instructor determines it is unsafe for the client to continue in the activity, no refund will be offered.

DEPOSITS For all Individual, Group lessons, courses and surf camps Coast to Coast will request a deposit in advance.

GIFT VOUCHERS

Gift vouchers must be used by expiry date unless other arrangements have been made. No refund is offered once the gift voucher has been purchased however the gift vouchers are transferable to other people.

HIRE

The client will obtain a refund is they notify Coast to Coast Surf School 24 hours prior to the time of the hire. No refund will be made once the client has paid for and taken delivery of the hire equipment.

INDIVIDUAL OR SMALL GROUP LESSON (1-5)

The client will obtain a refund is they notify Coast to Coast Surf School 24 hours prior to the time of the LESSON. No refund will be made once the client has paid for and taken delivery of the hire equipment.

PRODUCT PURCHASE

Up to 30 days from date of purchase the client can:

  • obtain a 100% refund for products purchased should they be damaged or faulty.
  • exchange for products that are unsuitable.

SURF CAMPS, JUNIOR HOLIDAY COURSE OR GROUP LESSONS (6+)

Clients can obtain a refund or credit if:

  1. the client notifies Coast to Coast Surf School 30 days prior to the time of the tour. An administration fee of 20% may be charged.
  2. Coast to Coast Surf School cancels the tour.

COMPLAINTS POLICY AND PROCEDURE

Coast to Coast Surf School is committed to effectively, efficiently, promptly and fairly handling all complaints about its services and products. Any complaint will be treated seriously, investigated thoroughly and dealt with according to the merit of the complaint.

The circumstances and results of any complaint investigation will be analysed thoroughly by senior management and acted on appropriately so as to improve the relevant Coast to Coast Surf School functions and remove any grounds for future complaints.

Making Complaints

Clients may make a complaint by telephone or in writing to:

Managing Director, Coast to Coast Surf School

Phone:               07971 990361

Email:               [email protected]

Postal Address: Coast to Coast Surf School, 6 Kirk Park, Belhaven, Dunbar, EH42 1BJ

Website:          www.c2csurfschool.com

Recording and Resolution of the Complaint

  • The Coast to Coast Surf School is notified of the complaint.
  • All complaints are recorded on the Client Complaint form
  • Coast to Coast surf School investigates the complaint.
  • Clients are notified in writing of the outcome of the complaint within 60 days from the time of receiving the complaint.
  • All complaint information is filed on the Complaints File

Dissatisfied Outcome

  • Should the client not be satisfied, then the client can seek arbitration by a third party acceptable to all parties to the grievance.
  • If the complaint is not satisfactorily resolved within 60 days from the occurrence of the complaint, the client may request Coast to Coast Surf School to seek the services of a third party.
  • Arbitration will be undertaken when both Coast to Coast Surf School and the client agree on a third party.
  • If the complaint/grievance is still unresolved, the client will be advised of external organisations of appeal.

OWNERSHIP OF WEBSITE AND CONTENT

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY All copyright, trade marks, design rights, patents and other intellectual property rights (registered and unregistered) in and on the Coast to Coast websites (www.c2csurfschool.com) and all content shall remain the property of Coast to Coast.

You may not copy, reproduce, publish, download or post the website content in any way unless prior permission is given by Coast to Coast. The names, images and logos identifying Coast to Coast and their products and services are subject to copyright, design rights and trade marks.

OWNERSHIP The websites www.c2csurfschool.com is registered to Coast to Coast Surf School Limited (SC266086) Head Office, 6 kirk park, Dunbar, EH42 1BJ

CONTENT The use of the website www.c2csurfschool.com are subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of the websites are for general information and use only. They are subject to change without notice. Neither Coast to Coast nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on the websites for any particular purpose. Such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and Coast to Coast expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Use of any information or materials on the websites is entirely at the user’s own risk, for which Coast to Coast shall not be liable. It shall be the user’s own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through the websites meet the user’s specific requirements.

From time to time the websites may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for the user’s convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that Coast to Coast endorse any other website(s). Coast to Coast have no responsibility for the content of any linked website(s).

No links to the Coast to Coast websites may be created from any other website or document without Coast to Coast’s prior written consent.

Every effort is made to keep the websites up and running smoothly. However, Coast to Coast take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the websites being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond Coast to Coast’s control.

Use of the websites and any dispute arising out of such use of the websites is subject to the laws of Scotland.

COOKIES POLICY

Coast to Coast (“us”, “we”, or “our”) uses cookies on www.c2csurfschool.com (the “Service”). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies. Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

WHAT ARE COOKIES Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

HOW COAST TO COAST USES COOKIES When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser. We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, provide analytics, and store your preferences. In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service.

Cookie Cookie name(s) Data stored When does it expire? Description
Google Analytics __utma A unique identifier that represents your browser, the date of your first visit to the website, the date of your two most recent visits to the website, and the total number of times you’ve visited the website in the past including today. This cookie expires 2 years after your last visit to the website. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to help us see how our website is used. In doing so information about your use of our website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to Google and stored on servers in the United States

The information stored in this cookie is used to identify how frequently the same people revisit the EDINA website, and to detect how long people take between each visit. This information is combined with data from thousands of other users to create an overall picture of website use, and is never identified individually.

This cookie does not identify you personally and is not linked to any other information we store about you.

Google Analytics __utmb, __utmc __utmb stores the exact time you started your current website visit,__utmc stores the last time you interacted with the website __utmb is deleted when you close your browser window__utmc is deleted 30 minutes after your last visit to the EDINA website. These cookies are used to detect how long users have spent on the website on this particular visit. This information is combined with data from thousands of other users to create an overall picture of website use, and is never identified individually.This cookie does not identify you personally and is not linked to any other information we store about you.
Google Analytics __utmv, __utmz A unique identifier that represents your browser and information about the web pages or marketing materials that led you to the EDINA website. __utmv is deleted 30 minutes after your last visit__utmz is deleted 6 months after your last visit to the EDINA website. These cookies are used to detect which traffic sources are driving visits to the EDINA website. Traffic sources can include printed or online marketing materials, or simply other websites.This information is combined with data from thousands of other users to create an overall picture of website use, and is never identified individually.

This cookie does not identify you personally and is not linked to any other information we store about you.

WHAT ARE YOUR CHOICES REGARDING COOKIES  If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

WHERE CAN YOU FIND MORE INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites: