2017

  • SCOTLAND VERSUS IRELAND BUNDORAN NOV 2017

Six of our Development juniors (mikey/ clover/ Noah/ Iona/ michael/ Jamie) and two seniors (Sam/Diane) plus judge Lisa where part of the Scottish national team in Ireland.

  • Clover Christopherson 1st Girls U16 (the only scot to win a division).
  • Sam Christopherson 2nd Mens longboarding
  • Diane Christopherson 3rd ladies shortboard
  • Mikey Wimbledon Hall was 3rd in the U14’s shortboard and 4th in the U18’s shortboard

 

 

 

  •  BELHAVEN JUNIOR SURF CHAMPS NOV 2017

 

  • Mikey Wimbledon won the U14’s, U18s and Longboard Juniors.
  • Jamie Gibson won the bodyboarding
  • Clover Christopherson the U18 girls.

There where also great surfing by all competitors particularly to finalists Michael Mooney, Noah Carter, wee Ebon, Ethan, Pippa and Harriet. The biggest cheers of the day where for the under 10yrs with Ansel, Sylvie, Joel and Reuban proper freestyling the expression session!

U18s GIRLS FINAL                     TOWN                        SCORE

  1. Clover Christopherson      Dunbar                         8.5
  2. Harriet Bee                         Aberdour                      5.8
  3. Pippa Carter                        Dunbar                         3.2

U18’s BOYS FINAL

  1. Mikey Wimbledon             Dunbar                        7.6
  2. Michael Mooney                Falkirk                          5.9
  3. Noah Carter                        Dunbar                         4.4
  4. Jamie Gibson                     Glasgow                        2.2

U18s BODYBOARD FINAL (MIXED)

  1. Jamie Gibson                         Glasgow                       11
  2. Mikey Wimbledon                Dunbar                         6.8
  3. Clover Christopherson         Dunbar                         4.2
  4. Noah Carter                            Dunbar                        4
  5. Flyn Petrie                              North Berwick            3.7

U18s LONGBOARD FINAL

  1. Mikey Wimbledon              Dunbar                            12
  2. Noah Carter                         Dunbar                            7
  3. Michael Mooney                 Falkirk                             5.5
  4. Jamie Gibson                      Glasgow                           4

U14 MIXED SHORTBOARD FINAL

  1. Mikey Wimbledon             Dunbar                            15
  2. Michael Mooney                 Falkirk                            12
  3. Ethan Nicholls                    Edinburgh                        8
  4. Ebon Parkin                         Dunbar                             7

 

 

 

  •  EUROPEAN SENIOR SURF CHAMPS NORWAY OCT 2017

Congratulations to our surf instructors Josh Christopherson and Sam Christopherson who represented Scotland at the recent Euro Surf champs in Norway.

Stand out results

  • Josh Christopherson 4th Mens Bodyboard (first Scot to reach a European final)
  • Sam Christopherson 8th Mens Longboard
  • Phoebe Strachan 5th Ladies Bodyboard
  • Scotland finished 10th overall.

 

 

  • GATHERING OF THE CLANS TIREE SSF 15-18 SEPT 2017 Well done to Lisa Monteith for 3rd in the Gathering of the Clans. WRITE UP see www.thessf.com

 

 

  • COAST TO COAST SURF SPRINTS BELHAVEN 3-4 JUNE 2017 . 10 teams battled it out for the annual surf sprints title. Excellent turn out and some great swim, paddle and SUPing going on!

 

 

 

  •  SCOTTISH SURFING CHAMPIONSHIPS THURSO APRIL 2017

Our Coast to Coast team did super well!

  • Josh Christopherson 1st Mens Bodyboard
  • Oisin Strachan 1st Junior Bodyboard
  • Sam Christopherson 2nd Mens Longboard
  • Clover Christopherson 2nd Under 18 Girls Shortboard
  • Mikey Wimbledon Hall 2nd Under 18 boys Shortboard
  • Michael Mooney 3rd Under 14 boys Shortboard
  • Iona Turner 4th Under 18 girls Shortboard
  • Diane Christopherson 4th Ladies Shortboard.

Malcolm, Gregor and Malcolm also surfed well!

 

 

  •  COAST TO COAST LOWLAND LONGBOARD BELHAVEN APRIL 2017.

Due to lack of waves this event did not run. The first time in 6 years.